Far Cry 4 cover art
2014

Far Cry 4

Performance overview

Far Cry 4 performs admirably on PS4, running at a native 1080p resolution with near-consistent 30fps gameplay. The custom HRAA anti-aliasing maintains clear image quality with minimal aliasing. By comparison, Xbox One renders at 1440x1080 upscaled, delivering slightly softer image quality but minor frame-rate advantages under heavy load. While the PC release offers superior asset density, soft shadows, and HBAO+, it suffers from noticeable background streaming stutter not present on console.

Graphics modes on PlayStation 5

Not verified
Graphics modes not verified

Frame-rate targets, resolution, PSSR and ray tracing settings for this platform are still pending independent analysis.

Graphics modes on PlayStation 4

60
Fair
Editorial summary

Far Cry 4 on PS4 targets a native 1080p output alongside custom HRAA anti-aliasing. Performance remains largely locked at 30fps, with brief frame drops occurring only during intense explosions or fast vehicle sequences.

Standard

PS4
Recommended
Target FPS
30
Typical FPS
30
Output
1080p
Internal
1080p–1080p
native

Native 1080p presentation with custom HRAA temporal anti-aliasing.

Known issues

Minor frame drops and tearing
minor

Occasional dropped and torn frames during heavy combat, explosions, or driving across the landscape at night.

Status: ActiveType: performancePlatform: PS4

Video analysis

Independent technical videos referenced in our analysis.

Far Cry 6 - The Digital Foundry Tech Review - PS5, Xbox ...
Digital Foundry
YouTube

Far Cry returns to a tropical setting with its sixth mainline entry upgrading the venerable dunya engine with new features.

[4K] Far Cry New Dawn: PS4/Pro/Xbox One/X - Every Console ...
YouTube
YouTube

New Dawn is a game that benefits more than most from even incremental bumps and reds the foliage detail is so fine and stretches out so far.

Far Cry 4's New 60FPS Update PS5/Xbox vs RTX 4060 At ...
YouTube
YouTube

Far Cry 4's New 60FPS Update PS5/Xbox vs RTX 4060 At Real 4K 60! @DFClipsChannel1.2K likes55K views1 year ago

PS5 Pro: Far Cry 4 60fps Patch Is Here! - Great on PRO?
YouTube
YouTube

PS5 Pro: Far Cry 4 60fps Patch Is Here! - Great on PRO? Join this ... Go to channel Digital Foundry · Far Cry 3 Classic Edition Tested On ...

Far Cry 3 PS5 Pro Gameplay Review [Classic Edition]
YouTube
YouTube

Far Cry 4 PS5 Pro Gameplay [Next Gen 60fps Update] [Playstation Plus] ... Digital Foundry•360K views · 1:27:47. Go to channel Pixel Dragon ...

Far Cry 5's 60fps Upgrade Impresses! PS5 vs Xbox Series X/S ...
YouTube
YouTube

Far Cry 4's New 60FPS Update PS5/Xbox vs RTX 4060 At Real 4K 60! DF ... Go to channel Digital Foundry · Mass Effect Legendary Edition ...

External links open in a new tab. PSFoundry is not affiliated with the linked publications.

Frequently asked

Answers built from the verified data on this page.

What is the PSFoundry Performance Score of Far Cry 4?

Far Cry 4 scores 60/100 on PS4. The Performance Score measures technical performance only — frame rate, image quality, graphics modes, visual features, responsiveness, loading and stability — not how good the game is.

Explore

Browse every game that shares these technical features.

Related analyses

Other analysed games close to Far Cry 4.