NBA 2K25 cover art
2024 PS5 Pro Enhanced

NBA 2K25

Performance overview

NBA 2K25 supports PSSR 1.0 on PS5 Pro, allowing the game to take advantage of AI upscaling and the system-wide PSSR 2.0 toggle. The article does not provide additional technical metrics or performance comparisons for base PS5 or PS4 platforms.

Graphics modes on PlayStation 5 Pro

59
Below average
Editorial summary

NBA 2K25 features PSSR 1.0 support on PS5 Pro. Players can also enable PSSR 2.0 via the system menu toggle to enhance overall image clarity.

Supports PSSR 1.0 with compatibility for the system-level PSSR 2.0 image quality toggle.

PSSR Mode

PS5 Pro
Recommended by PSFoundry — best balance of image quality and frame rate
Recommended
Target FPS
Typical FPS
Output
Internal
pssrPSSR

Known issues

Not verified
No known issues logged

We haven't documented technical issues for this title yet — this doesn't mean the game is bug-free.

Video analysis

Independent technical videos referenced in our analysis.

NBA 2K25 on PS5 vs. PS5 Pro | Graphics, Resolution and ...
YouTube
YouTube

NBA 2K25 on PS5 vs.

PS5 Pro vs PS5 Graphics Comparison: NBA 2K25 [4K60HD]
YouTube
YouTube

SUBSCRIBE to Olumide - / @olumide301. PS5 Pro vs PS5 Graphics Comparison: NBA 2K25 [4K60HD] ... Go to channel Digital Foundry · Gran Turismo 7 ...

NBA 2K25 PS5 vs Xbox Series X Graphics Comparison
YouTube
YouTube

NBA 2K25 PS5 vs Xbox Series X Graphics Comparison NBA 2K25 PS5 vs ... Digital Foundry•517K views · 18:52. Go to channel JECS GAMING · PGA ...

NBA 2K25 Livestream (PS5 Pro Gameplay) Rec Gameplay ...
YouTube
YouTube

Welcome back to Dirty Red Gaming Today we are Livestreaming NBA 2K25 in the rec with my Sharp Shooting Wing #NBA #2K #2k25 #NBA2K25 ...

Gears of War Reloaded | PS5 vs PS5 Pro | Graphics ...
YouTube
YouTube

There is not a huge difference in this game but it is definitely slightly sharper on PS5 Pro.

NBA 2K21 Next Gen Review: Is It Worth The Upgrade?
YouTube
YouTube

Go to channel Digital Foundry · NBA 2K21 - A Proper Generational ... NBA 2K25 Review - Play Like a Pro! Sports Gamers Online•21K views · 29 ...

External links open in a new tab. PSFoundry is not affiliated with the linked publications.

Frequently asked

Answers built from the verified data on this page.

Does NBA 2K25 use PSSR on PS5 Pro?

Yes. At least one PS5 Pro graphics mode of NBA 2K25 uses PSSR, Sony's machine-learning upscaler, according to the sources cited in our analysis.

What is the PSFoundry Performance Score of NBA 2K25?

NBA 2K25 scores 59/100 on PS5 Pro. The Performance Score measures technical performance only — frame rate, image quality, graphics modes, visual features, responsiveness, loading and stability — not how good the game is.

Explore

Browse every game that shares these technical features.

Related analyses

Other analysed games close to NBA 2K25.